Privacy Statement

PRIVACY STATEMENT

Our shop grandebretagnestore.com has committed itself to protect the personal data of its customers. The necessary processing of your personal data is subject to these terms and the provisions of the Greek law (L. 2472/1997 as it is valid and it has been supplemented by the decisions of the Authority for Personal Data Protection, the Presidential Decrees 207/1998 and 79/2000) and the European law (Directive 95/46 EC and 97/66/EC). Subject to the provisions of the Article 7A p. 1, c. b, v. b of the Law 2472/1997, our shop grandbretagnestore.com does not distribute to any third natural or legal person, organization, corporation any information concerning its users and customers.

Any user/customer can browse our website without giving any personal information. Only, on the receiving/filling of an order, our e-shop requests the necessary, relevant information in order to carry it out.

Specifically, for the convenience of the customer during the order, the creation of an account is recommended. In case you have created an account, our company is empowered to send you information on new products and services. Of course, if you do not wish to receive such information, you can refuse to receive such updates (opt-out). The customer has the option to continue the order, if he/she wishes to, without creating an account.

In order for us to carry out any transaction through our e-shop grandbretagnestore.com, the disclosure of some personal data of the customer will be requested, which is necessary for the completion of the transaction and the issue of the legal document.

In particular, during the completion of the order, the full name, the shipping address of the products, a contact number (landline or mobile phone), the e-mail of the customer, as well as the way of payment will be requested. In case the customer chooses to pay using debit/credit card, he/she must enter the number, the three-digit security code and the expiry date of the card.

The above elements are required for the issue of the relevant tax documents and they are kept in the files of our company, minus the elements of the credit/debit card of the customer, which aren’t filed and they are immediately deleted after the completion of the order. Also, they cannot be used for any other purpose than the full payment of the purchase of the product. In no case do we process the above elements. 

In addition to the above, "Cookies" may be used in order to enhance your experience. We use cookies to personalise content and ads, to provide social media features and to analyse our traffic. We also share information about your use of our site with our social media, advertising and analytics partners. We have specifically implemented Google Advertising Reporting features, like Audience Demographics and Interests Reporting, DoubleClick Campaign Manager reporting, DoubleClick Bid Manager reporting, and Google Display Network Impression Reporting that help us better understand users behaviour on our site, develop our advertizing strategy and further apply remarketing tactics. If users would like to prevent their data from being used by Google Analytics, they can do so here.

In every case, the grandebretagnestore.com (e-shop) reserves the right to change the terms of the protection of the personal data (privacy statement), after the information of the visitors/users, in accordance with the applicable legislation.

Revised: 16/September/2015: added paragraph for enabling Google Advertizing feautres.

Contact us

For any enquiries, please use the contact details below

E-mail: orders@grandebretagnestore.com

Favorites

Browse grandebretagnestore.com and add your favorite items to your list!

BACK TO TOP